II BASIC WRIST ARTHROSCOPY COURSE- Artroscopia do Punho, Lisbon (Portugal) November 11-12th 2011

II BASIC WRIST ARTHROSCOPY COURSE- Artroscopia do Punho, Lisbon (Portugal) November 11-12th 2011


II Basic Wrist Arthroscopy Course - Lisbon Faculty of Medicine - November 11 &12th, 2011

Friday – 11th of November, 2011

08.30am - Course presentation = J. Mota da Costa

 

Session 1 - Anatomic & clinical fundamentals

08.40am – Anatomy - J. Goyri O´Neil

09.00am – Semiology of the wrist - Jordi Palau

09.15am – Imaging of the wrist - João Alpendre

09.30am - Wrist arthroscopy portals - José L. Branco

09.45am - Arthroscopic anatomy of the wrist - Ana Pinto

 

10.00 – Coffee Break

 

10.30 - Session 2

Group 1 - Practical Arthroscopy I = Max Haerle, Jordi Palau and Ana Pinto

- Portals / Dry technique and technique with saline – Ana Pinto

- Radiocarpal and mid-carpal visualization – Max Haerle

Group 2 – Theorethical

-Treatment of TFCC lesions - José Branco

- Dorsal wrist impingement – Javier Ferreira

 

13h00 – Lunch Time

 

14h30 – Session 3

Group 1 – Theorethical

Group 2 - Arthroscopy Practical I

 

16h00 – Coffee Break

 

16h30 – Session 4

Group 1 – Practical Arthroscopy II = José L. Branco , Jordi Palau

-Distal R-U Joint / TFCC

Group 2 – Theoretical = Max Haerle , João Mota da Costa

- Treatment of synovial cysts – J. Mota da Costa

- Arthroscopic Diagnosis of S-L lesions – Max Haerle

 

18h00 – Session 5

Group 1 – Theoretical

Group 2 - Arthroscopy practical II

 

19h30 - End of 1st. day sessions

20h00 – Course Dinner

Saturday – 12th of November, 2011

 

Session 6 –

Wrist and Hand Fractures - Theorethicals

09h00 - Distal radius fractures – Júlio André

09h10 - Osteosynthesis of DRF with IXOS plates – Max Haerle

09h20 - Osteosynthesis of DRF with DVR plates - Miguel Trigueiros

09h30 - Scaphoid fractures / Canulated screws – J. Mota da Costa

09h40 - Four corner arthrodesis /Flower plate - Max Haerle

09h50 - Metacarpal fractures – Ana Pinto

10h00 - Phalangeal fractures – Javier Ferreira

10h20 - Discussion

 

10h30 Coffee Break

 

11h00 – Session 7

Wrist and Hand Fractures - Practicals I

-Ostheosynthesis with DVR - Miguel Trigueiros

- Ostheosynthesis with IXOS – Max Haerle

 

12h30 – Lunch Time

 

14h00 – Session 8

Wrist and Hand Fractures – Practicals II

- Scaphoid fractures / Canulated screws – J. Mota da Costa

- Four corner fusion / Flower plate – Max Haerle

 

15h30 – Participants Final Evaluation

 

16h00 – Course Ending

 

  for info: jp.motacosta@gmail.com

 

II Basic Wrist Arthroscopy Course - Lisbon Faculty of Medicine - November 11 &12th, 2011

Friday – 11th of November, 2011

08.30am - Course presentation = J. Mota da Costa

 

Session 1 - Anatomic & clinical fundamentals

08.40am – Anatomy - J. Goyri O´Neil

09.00am – Semiology of the wrist - Jordi Palau

09.15am – Imaging of the wrist - João Alpendre

09.30am - Wrist arthroscopy portals - José L. Branco

09.45am - Arthroscopic anatomy of the wrist - Ana Pinto

 

10.00 – Coffee Break

 

10.30 - Session 2

Group 1 - Practical Arthroscopy I = Max Haerle, Jordi Palau and Ana Pinto

- Portals / Dry technique and technique with saline – Ana Pinto

- Radiocarpal and mid-carpal visualization – Max Haerle

Group 2 – Theorethical

-Treatment of TFCC lesions - José Branco

- Dorsal wrist impingement – Javier Ferreira

 

13h00 – Lunch Time

 

14h30 – Session 3

Group 1 – Theorethical

Group 2 - Arthroscopy Practical I

 

16h00 – Coffee Break

 

16h30 – Session 4

Group 1 – Practical Arthroscopy II = José L. Branco , Jordi Palau

-Distal R-U Joint / TFCC

Group 2 – Theoretical = Max Haerle , João Mota da Costa

- Treatment of synovial cysts – J. Mota da Costa

- Arthroscopic Diagnosis of S-L lesions – Max Haerle

 

18h00 – Session 5

Group 1 – Theoretical

Group 2 - Arthroscopy practical II

 

19h30 - End of 1st. day sessions

20h00 – Course Dinner

Saturday – 12th of November, 2011

 

Session 6 –

Wrist and Hand Fractures - Theorethicals

09h00 - Distal radius fractures – Júlio André

09h10 - Osteosynthesis of DRF with IXOS plates – Max Haerle

09h20 - Osteosynthesis of DRF with DVR plates - Miguel Trigueiros

09h30 - Scaphoid fractures / Canulated screws – J. Mota da Costa

09h40 - Four corner arthrodesis /Flower plate - Max Haerle

09h50 - Metacarpal fractures – Ana Pinto

10h00 - Phalangeal fractures – Javier Ferreira

10h20 - Discussion

 

10h30 Coffee Break

 

11h00 – Session 7

Wrist and Hand Fractures - Practicals I

-Ostheosynthesis with DVR - Miguel Trigueiros

- Ostheosynthesis with IXOS – Max Haerle

 

12h30 – Lunch Time

 

14h00 – Session 8

Wrist and Hand Fractures – Practicals II

- Scaphoid fractures / Canulated screws – J. Mota da Costa

- Four corner fusion / Flower plate – Max Haerle

 

15h30 – Participants Final Evaluation

 

16h00 – Course Ending

 

Top
Back to top